Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomePrevious Eventing Winners

CDCTA Perpetual Award to Junior Baby Novice     

 

2009

Cameron Rouse/NFR Shastamen

2010

Katelyn Mosle/Tough Nut

2011

Katelyn Mosle/Splish Splash

2012

Lauren Hammer/Skipper D. Doo

2013

Bailey Moriarty/Southerbe

2014

Not Awarded

2015-16

Mila Jelenic/Ironwood Mary Ann

2017

Katie Puckett/Ironwood Mary Ann

2018 Alina Ampeh/Ironwood Mary Ann


CDCTA Perpetual Award to Senior Baby Novice

2009

Wendy Bebie/Doug

2010

Kay Brady/Quick Lil Jaguar

2011

Sharon Miller/Some Kind of Wonderful

2012

Kay Brady/Quick Lil Jaguar

2013

Judy Lancaster/Ride Sallie Ride

2014

Carla Rollins/Artwork

2015

Kay Brady/Destiny’s Mystique

2017

Suzy Gehris/ Watch Me

2018 Amy Parsons/Wren Wrouge


CDCTA Perpetual Award to Junior Beginner Novice



1987

Samantha Smith/Make My Day

2002

Jessica Efthemes/An Anonymous Gift

 2017 Ainsley Colgan/Paddington Bear 

1988

Ann Jones/Sheba’s Dancer

2003

Lindsey Hellmuth/Jessica

 2018 Ellie Solms/Chastain's Morning Mocha 

1989

Jeff Richter/Mindy

2004

Meredith Ackerman/Mark Anthony

   

1990

Scott Haswald/Penny Wise

2005

Katie Hasse/Positively Ducky

   

1991

Kelsie Welch/Take a Chance

2006

Hayley Uffelman/My Miss Molly

   

1992

Lisa Golomb/Chicks Go Terrific

2007

Melissa Woods/Summer Meeting

   

1993

Laura Denny/Chippendale

2008

Leah Backus/Dusty

   

1994

Nick Powers/Chicks Go Terrific

2009

Emily Dunn/Atticus

   

1995

Gustave Anderson/Raewood Cracker

2010

Cameron Rouse/Ladybug

   

1996

Kelly Powers/Chicks Go Terrific

2011

Katelyn Mosle/Tough Nut

   

1997

Kelly Powers/Chicks Go Terrific

2012

Leah Fralin/Crazon

   

1998

Karen Conk/Favor the Bold

2013

Michelle Gnozzio/Miesque Star

   

1999

Kellie VanPelt/My Girl Annie

2014

Kate LaVallee/Skipper De Do

   

2000

Ashley Brown/Native Son

2015

Sofie Harangozo/Hopscotch

   

2001

Jessica Martin/Chippendale

2016

Julia McElligott/Ricky

   

 

Paper Chase Farms Perpetual Award for Senior Beginner-Novice



1987

Janet Lemke/English Apples

2002

Carol Ann O’Connor/Zeke

 2017  Kay Brady/Destiny’s Mystique

1988

Carol Kennedy/Luke of Lorton

2003

Bonnie Kelly/Benny’s Bearcat

 2018 Suzy Gehris/Watch Me

1989

Jeannette Smith/Way Ahead

2004

Lara Pasternack/Maker’s Mark

   

1990

Deborah Marriott/Markant

2005

Terry Adcock/Gildenborough Tess

   

1991

Margot Wagner/Finders Keepers

2006

Gillian Clissold/Salire

   

1992

Deborah Collins/Lost & Found

2007

Kay Brady/Homecoming Affair

   

1993

Michelle Davis King/Nuage

2008

Kay Brady/Homecoming Affair

   

1994

Sarah Miller/Sonny’s My Name

2009

Suzanne Musgrave/Argamak

   

1995

Lisa Albert/Worth Knowing

2010

Wendy Bebie/Doug

   

1996

Marian Wright/Fiona

2011

Judith Lamb/Plaza Tim

   

1997

Christina Anderson/JustAweeBewitched

2012

Tiffany Catledge/Ironwood Blitzen

   

1998

Diane Halpin/Ain’t I Soxy

2013

Judith Lamb/This Rough Magic

   

1999

Leslie McKenney/Destiny

2014

Kathy Eichhorn/Wallstreet’s Diamond Chip

   

2000

Vicki Rizzo/Flat Run Fury

2015

Alice Johnson/Pharvin

   

2001

Leigh Wood/Exotic Swap

2016

Kay Brady/Destiny’s Mystique

   

 

Col. James Wilson Perpetual Award to Junior Novice



1987

Bettina Dice/Devon

2002

Lindsay Berreth/Palais

 2017  Alexis Clymore/Bella Nova

1988

Bettina Dice/Devon

2003

Jessica Efthemes/An Anonymous Gift

 2018  Ainsley Colgan/Controlled Neglect

1989

Emilie Scheels/Oedipus Rex

2004

Lindsey Hellmuth/Jessica

   

1990

JoAnn Stemetzki/Boston Dawn

2005

Katie Hasse/Halls Harbour

   

1991

Susan Stefano/Prince Charles

2006

Katie Aldrich/Razor Sharp Star

   

1992

Elizabeth Cowardin/My Irish Lady

2007

Haley Uffleman/My Miss Molly

   

1993

Stephanie Church/Icy Edge

2008

Jackie McGuiness/Elmspring Aspen

   

1994

Wendy Stemetzki/Boston Dawn

2009

Heidi Siegmund/Cut to the Chase

   

1995

Emily Weber/Polished Ivory

2010

Kaitlyn Schmidt/Crayola

   

1996

Amanda Anderson/Demitasse

2011

Leah Fralin/Chabang

   

1997

Kristin Pascal/Sir Arthur

2012

Sara Vitkus/Galactic

   

1998

Megan Godek/Simply Simon

2013

Allyson Rice/Envious

   

1999

Lindsay Spanier/Chico

2014

Michelle Gnozzio/Miesque Star

   

2000

Kellie Van Pelt/Special Edition

2015

Emma Keahon/Wil’ Ya Love Me

   

2001

Ashley Brown/Native Son

2016

Julia McElligott/Ricky

   


Ken Henshall Perpetual Award for Senior Novice




1987

Ken Sickman/Sullivan

2002

Mark Susol/Manahawk

 2017  Kathleen Cannon/Tribal Prospect

1988

Janet Lemke/English Apples

2003

Mary Clare/Caledonia

 2018  Cindi Moravec/Holloway

1989

Lucia Marouse/Tamarron

2004

Jessica Efthemes/An Anonymous Gift

   

1990

Claudia Barnette/Too Timin’ Tardy

2005

Penny Lynch/Life’s a Sport

   

1991

Kim Aust/Buccaneer

2006

Sharon Miller/Loverboy

   

1992

Andrea Woolston/Salem’s Song

2007

Terry Adcock/Gildenborough Tess

   

1993

JoAnn Brown/Cazual Jazz

2008

Helen Hayn/Aqua Tom

   

1994

Patty Plunkett/Total Rapture

2009

Suzy Gehris/Happy Fellow

   

1995

Debby Collins/That Face

2010

Terry Adcock/Liam An Capell

   

1996

Kathy Newdeck/Justawee Louie

2011

Helen Hayn/Cozmic Star

   

1997

Diane Halpin/Impressive Teddy

2012

Amy Parsons/Best Surprise

   

1998

Suzy Baker/Party On

2013

Amy Parsons/Best Surprise

   

1999

Christina Anderson/Justawee Bewitched

2014

Sally Muncy/GW Winchester

   

2000

Wendy Bebie/Phoenix

2015

Terry Adcock/Irish Belle

   

2001

Suzy Baker/Fortunate Son

2016

Elizabeth Olmstead/Cooley Cloud Nine

   

CDCTA Perpetual Award to Junior Training




1987

Virginia Quale/Trey

2002

Ashley Brown/Native Son

2017   Lakyn Harlow/Gunnar

1988

Samantha Smith/Edge of Night

2003

Lindsey Berreth/Palais

2018  Alexis Clymore/Salute the Captain

1989

Bettina Dice/Fantastic Mister Fox

2004

Danielle Quinn/Filey

   

1990

Leigh Ann Johnson/Icy Edge

2005

Lindsey Berreth/What the Heck

   

1991

Kelly Jaske/Easter Frills

2006

Katie Hasse/Halls Harbour

   

1992

Sharon White/Rum Tum Tugger

2007

Meredith Ackerman/Cypress

   

1993

Jennifer Jobe/Worth A Tribute

2008

Katie Aldrich/William Don’t Tell

   

1994

Stephanie Church/Icy Edge

2009

Jackie McGuiness/Pepper

   

1995

Kelsie Welch/Game of Chance

2010

Lisa Apted/It’s a Girl Thing

   

1996

Rachel Horn/Friarsen

2011

Sara Vitkus/Season O’Reason

   

1997

Amanda Anderson/Demitasse

2012

Sara Vitkus/Season O’Reason

   

1998

Kristin Pascal/Sir Arthur

2013

Not awarded

   

1999

Megan Godek/Simply Simonr

2014

Molly Sherman/Karoo

   

2000

Karen Conk/Favor the Bold

2015

Michelle Gnozzio/Miesque Star

   

2001

Kellie Van Pelt/Special Edition

2016

Emma Keahon/Wil’ Ya Love Me

   

Stirling Horse Center Perpetual Award for Senior Training




1987

John Tyson/Tom Wedge

2003

Mark Susol/Manahawk

1988

Lynn Childers/Bombs Away

2004

Mary Clare/Caledonia

1989

Lynn Childers/Bombs Away

2005

Yvonne Lucas/Kufta

1990

Lucia Marouse/Tamarron

2006

Gigi Carter/Inka Dinka Doo

1991

Leslie Clark/Dunoon

2007

Wendy Bebie/Hoover

1992

Kim Aust/Buccaneer

2008

Sharon Miller/Loverboy

1993

Brant Gamma/Beamer

2009

Helen Hayn/Aqua Tom

1994

Donna Donaghy/Aquarius

2010

Gillian Clissold/Dirtbike

1995

Mary Nofzinger-Clare/Flo-Jo

2011

Lindsay Berreth/Oh So Extreme

1996

Patty Plunkett/Total Rapture

2012

Wendy Bebie/Doug

1997

Brant Gamma/Magic Carpet

2013

Suzy Gehris/Happy Fellow

1998

Christine Lindahl/Cypress

2014

Suzy Gehris/Happy Fellow

1999

Amy Hurt/Happy Reason

2015

DeAnna Burke/Davinci

2000

Yvonne Lucas/Allie Quickstep

2016

Karen Conk/Time For Roses

2001

Makendra Palm/Golden Rullah

2017

Jodie Potts/Wapiti Byrd

2002

Suzy Baker/Fortunate Son

2018 Carolyn Briggs/Kaiya

Bernadine Sheehan-Rowny Perpetual Award for Junior/Young Rider Preliminary



1987

Victoria Hutchison/Fascination

2003

Ashley Brown/Riddler

 2018 Not Awarded

1988

Sara Gow/Go Bar West

2004

Danielle Quinn/Filey

   

1989

Samantha Smith/Edge of Night

2005

Kellie van Pelt/Sir Real

   

1990

Bettina Dice/Fantastic Mister Fox

2006

Not Awarded

   

1991

Bettina Dice/The Rubicon

2007

Danielle Quinn/Culcairn 14

   

1992

Shannon O’Malley/Smart Alex

2008

Katie Aldrich/Kermit V

   

1993

Megan Waller/Truly Possible

2009-10

Not Awarded

   

1996

Kelsie Welch/Even Pleasure

2011

Lisa Apted/It’s a Girl Thing

   

1997

Amanda Anderson/Demitasse

2012

Sara Vitkus/Season O’Reason

   

1998

Amanda Anderson/Demitasse

2013

Not Awarded

   

1999

Skyeler Icke/Savannah

2014

Not Awarded    

2000

Skyeler Icke/Savannah

2015

Molly Sherman/Karoo

   

2001

Rachel Parker/Jumpin’ Jack Flash

2016

Haley Carspecken/True Grace

   

2002

Kellie VanPelt/Mosha

2017

Molly Sherman/Winsome

   

Founders Perpetual Award for Senior Preliminary





1988

Victoria Hutcheson/Crown

2003

Makendra Paim/All Star Secret

 2018 Jodie Potts/Waipiti Bird

1989

Philip Snoy/Retina

2004

Leigh Ann Leary/Splash

   

1990

Philip Snoy/Retina

2005

Mary Clare/Caledonia

   

1991

Philip Snoy/Retina

2006

Mary Clare/Caledonia

   

1992

Lynn Childers/Kings Image

2007

Gigi Carter/Inka Dinka Doo

   

1993

Brant Gamma/Beamer

2008

Wendy Bebie/Hoover

   

1994

Sharon White/Sprite

2009

Sandy McCormack/Aphrodite

   

1995

Brant Gamma/Beamer

2010

Ann Baumgardner/Mick Dreamy

   

1996

Nancy Covert/Bombadill

2011

Ann Baumgardner/Mick Dreamy

   

1997

Patty Plunkett/Total Rapture

2012

Lindsay Berreth/Oh So Extreme

   

1998

Patty Plunkett/Total Rapture

2013

Sandy McCormack/Aphrodite

   

1999

Wendy Bebie/Lunar Eclipse

2014

Wendy Bebie/Calero

   

2000

Christine Lindahl/Cypress

2015

DeAnna Burke/Davinci

   

2001

Yvonne Lucas/Allie Quickstep

2016

Wendy Bebie/Calero

   

2002

Wendy Bebie/Phoenix

2017

Jodie Potts/Island Fever

   

CDCTA Award for Junior Intermediate




1999

Emily Weber/Rum Tum Tugger

2004

Not Awarded

2000

Skyeler Icke/Savannah

2005

Kellie van Pelt/Sir Real

2001

Zoe Bedell/Patmos Bentley

2006

Ashley Brown/Patmos Bently

2002

Not Awarded

2007

Danielle Quinn/Culcairn 14

2003

Not Awarded

2008-18

Not Awarded


Tail Wind Farm Perpetual Award for Senior Intermediate



1994

Sharon White/Rum Tum Tugger

2006

Yvonne Lucas/Dakota

1995

Philip Snoy/Retina

2007

Wendy Bebie/Phoenix

1996

Brant Gamma/Beamer

2008

Gigi Carter/Inka Dinka Doo

1997

Nancy Covert/Bombadil

2009

Not Awarded

1998

Shannon O’Malley/Jameson

2010

Helen Hayn/Aqua Tom

1999

Julia Steinburg/Skid Row

2011

Helen Hayn/Aqua Tom

2000

Patty Plunkett/Total Rapture

2012

Helen Hayn/Aqua Tom

2001

Yvonne Lucas/Car Tanga

2013

Karen Conk/Slewacharms

2002

Yvonne Lucas/Car Tanga

2014

Helen Hayn/Aqua Tom

2003

Yvonne Lucas/Car Tanga

2015

Helen Hayn/Aqua Tom

2004

Wendy Bebie/Phoenix

2016-2018

Not Awarded

2005

Wendy Bebie/Phoenix




Technicolor Award for Advanced Level



1995

Philip Snoy/Retina

2006

Senior/Wendy Bebie/Phoenix

2003

Gillian Grissold/Sportscar

2007

Wendy Bebie/Phoenix

2004

Gillian Clissold/Sportscar

2008

Wendy Bebie/Phoenix

2005

Wendy Bebie/Phoenix

2009-11

Not Awarded

2006

Junior/Ashley Brown/Patmos Bentley

2012-13

Helen Hayn/Aqua Tom



2016-2018

Not Awarded


Three-Day Event Rider Award—donated in honor of Dr. Dolittle and Stephen Bradley



1995

Sharon White/Rum Tum Tugger

2005

Kelly Van Pelt

1996

Nancy Covert/Bombadil

2006

Wendy Bebie

1997

Kelsie Welch/Even Pleasure

2007

Wendy Bebie

1998

Shannon O’Malley

2008

Wendy Bebie

1999

Emily Weber

2009

Not Awarded

2000

Skyler Icke

2010

Helen Hayn

2001

Yvonne Lucas

2012

Helen Hayn

2002

Not Awarded

2013

Karen Conk

2003

Ashley Brown

2014

Sharon Mille

2004

Wendy Bebie

2015-18

Not Awarded


The “Rebel Colony”—Donated by Scott Farrell



The Rebel Colony Trophy is to celebrate those Eventers who enjoy the sport for fun, not for profit. To qualify for the trophy the rider must be a CDCTA member, not a professional rider or trainer, and compete and finish both Horse Trials. The Rider must compete on the same horse in both trials. Neither the horse nor the Rider may compete during the same competitive year above the Novice level. The trophy is open to all novice divisions including Beginner Novice.

The lowest total score for the two HT’s determines the winner.  In the event of a tie, the rider with a cross-country score closest to the optimal time wins. The trophy will be retired if a single rider/horse team wins the trophy for three consecutive years.


2004

Jessica Efthemes/An Anonymous Gift

2010

Tiffany Catledge and Ironwood Blitzen

 2017 Coree Reuter-McNamara/Another Concerto

2005

Lauren Marfurt/Ballintaggart Star

2011

Cathy Gulick and Jamieson

 2018  Ellie Solms/Chastain's Morning Mocha

2006

Marlene Lyons/ Elusive

2012

Rachel Parker & Amberjack’s Contessa

   

2007

Taska Parker/Sir William

2013

Alexandra Arabak & Geez Louise

   

2008

Kay Brady/Homecoming Affair

2014

Not Awarded (no fall horse trial)

   

2009

Petrina Thomas/S.R. Irish Envoy

2015

Kathleen Cannon/Tribal Prospect

   


CDCTA Thoroughbred Award



The CDCTA Thoroughbred Award is given to the Thoroughbred with the most total CDCTA year end points in Eventing regardless of level or levels competed. To be eligible you must send in your Jockey Club TIP# (Thoroughbred Incentive Program) to the Eventing Year-End Awards coordinator by the December 5th deadline. Don’t have a TIP number yet? It is really easy to do and it can be done online on their website: http://tjctip.com. Questions: contact the Eventing Year-End Awards coordinator.


2014

Flux Capacitor/Vixen Hill Thoroughbreds

2015

My Baby Grand/Stephanie Traylor

 2016  Wren Wrouge/Amy Parsons
 2017  Tribal Prospect/Kathleen Cannon
 2018  Suzy Gehris/Steady Eddy

Homecoming Affair Eventing Trainer of the Year




2012

Lisa Reid

2013

Sharon Pedlar

2014

Lisa Reid

2015 Mark Combs
2016  Karen Conk
2017  Elizabeth Olmstead
2018  Lisa Reid


2018 CDCTA Virginia Bred Recognition Award

 

Ironwood MaryAnn/Margaret Bogie Junior Baby Beginner Novice Eventing
Empress Hermione/Ainsley Colgan Junior Beginner Novice Eventing
Kaiya/Carolyn Briggs Senior Novice Eventing
Kaiya/Carolyn Briggs Senior Training Eventing

 

 


2017 CDCTA Virginia Bred Recognition Award

 

 

Ironwood MaryAnn/Margaret Bogie Junior Bay Beginner Novice Eventing
Ironwood Roheryn/Margaret Bogie Senior Baby Beginner Novice Eventing
Ironwood Roheryn/Margaret Bogie Senior Beginner Novice Eventing
Red Hill Sparkle/Katie Sharp Junior Novice Eventing
Benson/Margaret Proffitt Junior Training Eventing

 




2016 CDCTA Virginia Bred Recognition Award 


Irish Belle/Terry Adcock Senior Beginner Novice Eventing
Ironwood Rohern/Margaret Bogie Senior Baby Beginner Novice Eventing
Ironwood MaryAnn/Margaret Bogie Junior Baby Beginner Novice Eventing

   


2015 CDCTA Virginia Bred Recognition Award

Davinci/Deanna Burke Senior Preliminary Eventing
Davinci/DeAnna Burker Senior Training Eventing
Irish Belle/Terry Adcock Senior Novice Eventing
Irish Belle/Terry Adcock Senior Beginner Novice Eventing
Ironwood Roheryn/Margaret Bogie Senior Baby Beginner Novice Eventing
Ironwood MaryAnn/Margaret Bogie Junior Baby Beginner Novice Eventing