Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomePrevious Dressage Winners

Introductory Level—Junior—Donated by Sprieser Sport Horse               Introductory Level—Senior—donated by Stonehedge/Corklyn Farms

1997

Kelly Halpin/Ain’t I Soxy

1998

Not Awarded

1999

J’Nice Palmer/Solira

2001

Katie Hansen/Texas Sugar Jet

2002

Jennifer Zilke/Thelwell’s Gertrude

2003

Gus Mesa/Gabriel

2004

Not Awarded

2005

Jessica Hostetter/Trixie

2006-8

Not Awarded

2009

Olivia Schiermeyer/Helle

2010-11

Not Awarded

2012

Sofie Harangozo/Chantilly Lace

2013

Madeline Moore/Foxfire Muse

2014

Foxfire Muse/Madeline Moore

2015

Mila Jelenic/Ironwood Mary Ann

2016

Kylee Keahon/Duck Duck Goose

2017

Morgan Gerald/Fair Play

1997

Trish Conk/Regarding Henry

1998

Michelle Lachner/Rodain

1999

Taska Parker/Mission Impossible

2000

Not Awarded

2001

Debra Stafford/Eleventh Hour

2002

Kristine Whelpley/Bid for a Texas Star

2003

Jennifer Miller/CoCo

2004

John Zulick/Sammy

2005

John Zulick/Sammy

2006

Not Awarded

2007

Sally Summerall/Lincoln

2008-12

Not Awarded

2013

Carla Rollins/Artwork

2014

Destiny’s Mystique/Kay Brady

2015

Jordan Friel Koepke/Vincent

2016

Jordon Koepke/Dyblu Glenficich

2017

Katie Creveling/Partly Cloudy

Junior Training Level—donated by Laura Talbot-Whitford                    Senior Training Level—donated by Margaret Freeman

1989

Corine Long/Virginia Gentleman

1995

Dancing Warrior/Vail Dixon

1996

Not Awarded

1997

Catherine Conk/Regarding Henry

1998

Karen Conk/Favor the Bold

1999

Tess Stammler/Henson

2000

Heather Patton/Amappamatox

2001

Ashley Brown/Native Son

2002

Britt Hardy/Happenstance

2003

Susana Durham/Boots

2004

Amber Kunkel/Always a Fox

2005

Amy Chipman/Good Golly Miss Molly

2006

Jennifer Zilke/Hillsides Walnut

2007

Not Awarded

2008

Not Awarded

2009

Cameron Rouse/NFR Shastamen

2010

Katelyn Mosle/Tough Nut

2011

Katelyn Mosle/Splish Splash

2012

Sofie Harangozo/Country Pride

2013

Lauren Hammer/Lilleth

2014

Katie LeVallee/Skipper De Do

2015

Lakyn Harlow/Mocha

2016

Julia McElligott/Ricky

2017

Casey Poe/Mocha

1987

Kathleen Drinkard/Peaches

1988

Kathleen Parsons/Lynches River

1989

Sarah Krupa/Sudden Inclination

1990

Jan Templeton/Logic

1991

Kim Aust/Buccaneer

1992

Wendy Bebie/Cricket

1993

Theresa Ball/Checkmate

1994

Jean Mason/Rockwood Hall

1995

Mari Bratton Pierce/Infinity

1996

Francis Dougherty/Cosby

1997

Jeanette Leroux/Giestes

1998

Evelyn Susol/Manahawk

1999

Brenda McCall/Dutch Boy

2000

Brenda McCall/Dutch Boy

2001

Rhea Gibble/Cappuccino

2002

Brenda McCall/First Choice

2003

Andrea Martens/Remarkable Reign

2004

Michelle Davis King/Nikita

2005

Trish Conk/Shaman

2006

Susan Zilke/Sangers Legacy

2007

Nancy Covert/Fila

2008

Barbara Zulick/Voodoo

2009

Diana Phillips/Ironwood Blitzen

2010

Lauren Sprieser/Stratocaster

2011

Debbie Brink/Remember When

2012

Donna Gatchell/Fabulous

2013

Cathy Scholten/Casey

2014

Renee Carter/Starr

2015

Jennifer Grossman/Noble Champion

2016

Amy Parsons/Wren Wrouge

2017

Susie Carter/Blade

Junior First Level—donated by Peggy Hooven                 Senior First Level—donated by John & Lisa Strassburger

1996

Vail Dixon/Dancing Warrior

1997

Rachel Horn/Friarsen

1998

Catherine Conk/Regarding Henry

1999

Megan Godek/Simply Simon

2000

Heather Patton/Amappamatox

2001

Erin Freedman/Good Lookin

2002

Britt Hardy/Irish Crossing

2003

Kimberly Delisi/Tosh

2004

Elliott Heapes/Kadour

2005

Amy Chipman/Good Golly Miss Molly

2006

Heather Patton/Anderik

2007

Not Awarded

2008

Not Awarded

2009

Hayley Uffelman/Delacord

2010

Hayley Uffelman/Delacorde

2011

Not Awarded

2012

Hayley Uffelman/Delacorde

2013

Katelyn Mosle/Splish Splash

2014

Megan DeMichael/ Agripin Ruby

2015

Stephanie Harangozo/Luminus

2016

Molly Sherman/Fandango

1987

Helen Junkin/Irish Stocking

1988

Janet Lemke/English Apples

1989

Jessica Palmer/Papparazzi

1990

Donna Williamson/Cranberry Kate

1991

Lara Swarens/Deb’s Prince

1992

Debbie Marriott/Markant

1993

Kim Aust/Buccaneer

1994

Theresa Ball/Checkmate

1995

Marstall/Laura Whitford

1996

Francie Daugherty/Wall Street

1997

Anita Barnes/Binky

1998

Joyce D’Aquilla/Fashionably Late

1999

Evelyn Susol/Manahawk

2000

Linda Fragale/Artist

2001

Rhea Gibble/Cappuccino

2002

Nancy Covert/Maedchen

2003

Elizabeth Olszyk

2004

Mark Susol/Manahawk

2005

Robin Davis Hahn/Kryptonite

2006

Lori Finn/Piper

2007

Susan Zlke/Sangers Legacy

2008

Jess Howard/Arizona Wildfire

2009

Wendy Bebie/Hoover

2010

Nancy Covert/Starlight

2011

Lara Fields/Make Believe

2012

Susan Ralston/Gabriel

2013

Donna Gatchell/Fiero

2014

Donna Gatchell/Festival

2015

Amy Parsons/Queen of Spades

2016

Lisa Mendell/Krugerrand

2017

Suzy Gehris/Happy Fellow

                      Junior Second Level                                     Senior Second Level—donated by Leah Miller

2001

Erin Freedman/Good Lookin

2002

Beth Brokaw/Hameldown

2003

Not Awarded

2004

Not Awarded

2005

Ashlyn Pumphrey/Messidor

2006-15

Not Awarded

2016

Molly Sherman/Fandango

1989

Lisa Strassburger/Stock Report

1990

Rachel Sigler/Probable Cause

1991

Rachel Sigler/Probable Cause

1992

Kathleen Daniels/His Nibs

1993

Lynn Childers/Kings Image

1994

Lynn Childers/Kings Image

1995

Wendy Bebie/Swap

1995

Lynn Childers/Kings Image

1996

Nancy Covert/Bombadill

1997

Elizabeth Olzsyk/Clairvoyant

1998

Helen Junkin/Critical Mass

1999

Susan Zilke/Inspiration

2000

Evelyn Susol/Manahawk

2001

Evelyn Susol/Manahawk

2002

Jessie Ginsburg/Levanto

2003

Jessie Ginsburg/Levanto

2004

Evelyn Susol/Black Hawk

2005

Trish De Rosa/CFS Wolf

2006

Sarah Miller/Alexander the Great

2007

Candy Allen/Ekke van der Zwienhammen

2008

Candy Allen/Thijs Fant’ Zand

2009

Wendy Bebie/Victor

2010

Nancy Covert/Starlight

2011

Sarah Miller/The Highlander

2012

Kathryn Bennett/Just Georgie

2013

Susan Ralston/Gabriel

2014

Lauren Sprieser/Fiero

2015

I. N. Forman/Oryon

2016

Amy Parsons/Queen of Spades

2017

Karen Conk/Samba


Junior Third Level Senior                                           Third Level—donated by Ann deMatteo & Marilyn Galvin

2003

Parker Schmidt/Belvedere

2004

Not Awarded

2005

Ashlyn Pumphrey/Messidor

2006

Heather Patton/Anderik

2007-12

Not Awarded

2013

Kristin Counterman/Bellinger

2014-16

Not Awarded

1989

Nette Schou-Youngblood/Caprina

1991

Betsy Bailey/Lotus

1992

Ann Billings/Royal Quirk

1993

Francie Doughherty/Contender

1994

Helen Junkin/Theodora

1995

Kathy Whitehouse/Weggenossie

1996

Elizabeth Olszyk/Gucci

1997

Ann DeMatteo/Lotus

2006

Jo Ann Zell/Bristol

2008

Beth Morse/Makilou

1998

Candy Allen/Snowcap

1999

Not Awarded

2000

Susan Zilke/Inspiration

2001

Evelyn Susol/Manahawk

2002

Debbie Marriott/Retaxes

2003

Jessie Ginsburg/Levanto

2004

Elizabeth Olszyk/Orion

2005

Candy Allen/Ruben

2007

Theresa Ball/O’Neil

2009

Wendy Bebie/Victor

2010

Wendy Bebie/Hoover

2011

Wendy Bebie/Phoenix

2012

Susan Morrison/Ming Dynasty III

2013

Lauren Sprieser/Stratocaster

2014

Lauren Sprieser/Fiero

2015

Lisa Mendell/Ripplin Waters

2016

Wendy Bebie/Calero

2017

Lisa Mendell/WSF Krunderrand

Junior Fourth Level                                                         Senior Fourth Level—donated by Marilyn Galvin in memory of Duane Dean


2003

Parker Schmidt/Belvedere

2004–5

Not Awarded

2006

Ashlyn Pumphrey/Messidor

2007-16

Not Awarded

1989

Margaret Freeman/Act Two

1993

Ann Billings/RoyalQuirk

1995

Debbie Marriott/Markant

1997

Elizabeth Olszyk/Gucci

1998

Candy Allen/Snowcap

2000

Susan Zilke/Inspiration

2001

Not Awarded

2002

Evelyn Susol/Gretta

2003

Not Awarded

2004

Rhea Gibble/Cappuccino

2005

Yvonne Lucas/Car Tanga

2006

Yvonne Lucas/Car Tanga

2007

Jessie Ginsburg/Derby 170

2008

Jessie Ginsbert/Derby 170

2009

Lauren Sprieser/Ellegria

2010

Lauren Sprieser/Victorious

2011

Not Awarded

2012

Wendy Bebie/Phoenix

2013

Candy Allen/White Barcardi

2014

Kathryn Bennett/Just Georgie

2015

Not Awarded

2016

Lisa Mendell/Ripplin’ Waters

Prix St. Georges—sponsored by Cool Breeze Farm in
Memory of Wunscha


1994

Betsy Bailey/Timor

1995

Ann Billings/Royal Quirk

1998

Elizabeth Olszyk/Gucci

1999

Ann DeMatteo/Lotus

2000

Not Awarded

2001

Sandy Moulds/Lola

2002

Evelyn Susol/Gretta

2003

Candy Allen/Tervet

2004

Candy Allen/Tervet

2005-6

Not Awarded

2007

Debbie Marriott/Makilou

2008

Jessie Ginsberg/Derby 170

2009

Not Awarded

2010

Lauren Sprieser/Victorious

2011-13

Not Awarded

2014

Wendy Bebie/Luminence

2015

Lauren Sprieser/Stratocaster

2016

Lauren Sprieser/Fiero

2017

Lisa Mendell/Ripplin’ Waters



Intermediare I—donated by World Resources Co.


1998

Janna Dyer Bakhramov/Desdemona

1999

Elizabeth Olszyk/Gucci

2000-1

Not Awarded

2002

Susan Zilke/Inspiration

2003

Evelyn Susol/Gretta

2004

Candy Allen/Tervet

2005-11

Not Awarded

2012

Donna Gatchell/Contessa

2013

Not Awarded

2014

Wendy Bebie/Luminence

2015

Lauren Sprieser/Stratocaster

2016

Lauren Sprieser/Fiero

2017

Lisa Mendell/Ripplin’ Waters

Intermediare II

2005

Candy Allen/Tervet

2006-11

Not Awarded

2012

Lauren Sprieser/Victorious

2013

Not Awarded

2014

Not Awarded

2015

Wendy Bebie/Luminence

2016

Not Awarded

Grand Prix—donated by Dark Horse Stables


2002

Elizabeth Olszyk/Gucci

2003

Evelyn Susol/Fillipe

2004-5

Not Awarded

2006-08

Candy Allen/Tervet

2009

Jessie Ginsburg/Derby 170

2010-12

Not Awarded

2013

Lauren Sprieser/Victorious

2014

Not Awarded

2015-16

Lauren Sprieser/Ellegria

Musical Freestyle—donated by Gillian & Janet Gunn

1995

Ann Billings/Royal Quirk

1996

Katie Raich/Ali Ops

1997

Rachel Horn/Friarsen

1998

Evelyn Susol/Wembly

1999

Evelyn Susol/Manahawk

2000

Evelyn Susol/Manahawk

2001

Evelyn Susol/Manahawk

2002

Evelyn Susol/Gretta

2003

Jessie Ginsburg/Levanto

2004

Evelyn Susol/Dante

2005

Candy Allen/Tervet

2006

Michelle King/Nikita

2007

Not Awarded

2008

Candy Allen/White Bacardi

2009

Jessie Ginsburg/Derby 170

2012

Sarah Miller/The Highlander

2013

Kristin Counterman/Bellinger

2014

Heather Richards/Hastening Cardoon

2015-16

Lauren Sprieser/Ellegria

2017

Samuel Creveling/Major Attraction

Pas de Deux—sponsored by UltimateDressage.com              Dressage Pony Award—Perpetual Trophy donated by Alan Spivey, Farrier


2002-04

Dorie Forte’ and Suzanne Sherwood

2005-16

Not Awarded

2015

Jennifer Grossman/Noble Champion

2016

Jennifer Grossman/Noble Champion

2017

Helen Hayn/Ironwood Mary Ann

Heliodoris Dressage Trainer of the Year

2012

Donna Gatchell

2013

Donna Gatchell

2014

Renee Carter

2015

Helen Hayn

2016

Karen Conk

2017

Karen Conk

CDCTA Virginia Bred Recognition Award Program 2016

Glenhaven Serengeti/Meg Melusen

Freestyle

Samba/Trish Conk

Rider Test

Fandango/Cheryl Sherman

PSG

Fandango/Cheryl Sherman

Third Level

Fandango/Cheryl Sherman

Second Level

Irish Belle/Terry Adcock

Senior First Level

Fandango/Cheryl Sherman

Junior First Level

Bold Sail N/Cathy Hall

Senior Training Level

Ironwood Mary Ann/Margaret Bogie

Junior Training Level







CDCTA Virginia Bred Recognitiion Award Program 2017


Ironwood Mary Ann/Margaret Bogie

Senior Training Level

Rohanna RF/Cathy Hall

Senior First Level

Samba/Trish Conk

Second Level

Lolita/Sherri Booey

Third Level

Glenhaven Serengeti/Meg Melusen

Musical Freestyle